The Selection Committee published Tamil Nadu’s first-round MBBS and BDS allotment on 27 August 2026, in two separate lists: government quota and management quota. Both are provisional.
We parsed both files, all 9,437 rows, and read them alongside the 7.5% government-school list allotted on 13 August. Together the three account for 10,048 allotments, 8,132 in MBBS and 1,916 in BDS.
What was allotted
| Course and college type | Seats allotted |
|---|---|
| MBBS, government colleges | 4,458 |
| MBBS, self-financing colleges | 3,099 |
| MBBS, private colleges | 575 |
| BDS, self-financing colleges | 1,618 |
| BDS, government colleges | 298 |
| Total | 10,048 |
The government-college figures include the 7.5% government-school quota allotted on 13 August: 510 MBBS seats and 104 BDS seats.
Every rank below is a Tamil Nadu rank, not an All India Rank
This is the single thing most often misread about Tamil Nadu counselling. The state runs its own merit list and the allotment order prints that rank, called GRANK on the list. Tamil Nadu does not publish an All India Rank anywhere in the process.
So a closing rank of 3,392 in the table below means the 3,392nd candidate on the Tamil Nadu list, not AIR 3,392. The two scales are far apart, and the marks show by how much. Tamil Nadu rank 3,392, where BC closed in government colleges, scored 536. NTA’s own 2026 marks-versus-rank table puts 551 marks at All India Rank 36,870 and 501 marks at 89,341, so a Tamil Nadu rank in the low thousands is an All India Rank in the tens of thousands. Hold a Tamil Nadu cutoff next to an all-India quota cutoff and you are comparing two different things.
One more separation to keep in mind: the 7.5% government-school pool is ranked on its own list, so its ranks are not comparable with the general list either.
Government colleges, government quota
Closing ranks across Tamil Nadu’s government medical colleges and the ESIC college, by community. “Closing” is the last rank allotted a seat in this round.
| Community | Seats | Opening rank | Closing rank | Marks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BC | 1,784 | 6 | 3,392 | 695 to 536 |
| MBC and DNC | 1,049 | 1 | 4,053 | 705 to 526 |
| SC | 638 | 134 | 9,036 | 647 to 472 |
| BCM | 192 | 31 | 4,313 | 672 to 523 |
| SCA | 118 | 351 | 13,012 | 624 to 436 |
| OC | 94 | 4 | 1,369 | 695 to 577 |
| ST | 43 | 119 | 13,347 | 650 to 433 |
The OC line is small for a reason worth understanding. Tamil Nadu fills its open-competition seats by merit across every community, so the top-ranked BC, MBC and SC candidates take open seats before their own quota opens. What the allotment records is each candidate’s community, so these 94 rows are the candidates who carry no community reservation at all. The open-competition boundary itself sits deeper than 1,369.
Among individual colleges, Madras Medical College took 184 seats and did not go past rank 1,880. Stanley Medical College closed at 4,009 over 185 seats, Coimbatore at 4,549 over 147, and Madurai at 5,645 over 184. K.A.P. Viswanatham in Trichy closed at 6,673, and Govt. Mohan Kumaramangalam in Salem at 6,925.
Self-financing colleges, government quota
The self-financing seats surrendered to the state run on the same merit list, and they run considerably deeper.
| Community | Seats | Opening rank | Closing rank | Marks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BC | 1,035 | 16 | 7,242 | 680 to 490 |
| MBC and DNC | 534 | 433 | 7,318 | 617 to 489 |
| SC | 345 | 123 | 13,013 | 649 to 436 |
| OC | 149 | 592 | 6,593 | 606 to 497 |
| BCM | 89 | 507 | 7,970 | 613 to 483 |
| SCA | 66 | 4,213 | 17,375 | 524 to 396 |
| ST | 22 | 10,191 | 18,013 | 462 to 390 |
The 7.5% government-school quota
510 MBBS seats and 104 BDS seats went to candidates who studied in Tamil Nadu government schools, allotted on 13 August ahead of the general round. That pool is ranked separately, so its numbers look dramatically better and cannot be read against the tables above: MBC and DNC closed at 380 within the pool, BC at 580, SC at 720. The marks tell the plainer story, running from 599 down to 446.
Management quota
1,414 MBBS seats and 536 BDS seats were allotted from the management list. The management pool proper took 607 MBBS seats, opening at rank 782 and closing at 6,587 on 552 to 434 marks. NRI took 260 seats, Telugu linguistic minority 385, Christian minority 60, Malayalam linguistic minority 52, and the minority network 38.
What is left after round 1
Against the vacancy the Committee published on 24 August, roughly 342 MBBS seats and 44 BDS seats went unfilled in this round: 91 in government medical colleges, 251 in self-financing colleges, and none in the private ones, which filled completely. Government BDS also filled completely, so all 44 unfilled dental seats sit in self-financing colleges.
A new college in the matrix
Rajalakshmi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute in Kanchipuram took part in Tamil Nadu counselling for the first time this year and picked up 171 MBBS allotments in round 1. The National Medical Commission has sanctioned it 250 MBBS seats for 2026-27.
Dates that matter
Allotment orders can be downloaded from 27 August until 12 noon on 5 September. The last date to report at the allotted college is 5 pm on 5 September. The list is provisional, so a rank here can still move before the Committee settles it.
Official links
- Round 1 provisional allotment, government quota, 27.08.2026 (PDF)
- Round 1 provisional allotment, management quota, 27.08.2026 (PDF)
- Tentative round 1 vacancy as on 24.08.2026 (PDF)
- Notification 20/SCS1(1)/2026 with the revised round 1 schedule (PDF)
- Selection Committee portal, tnmedicalselection.net
Source: Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education and Research, Kilpauk, Chennai. Figures counted from the published round 1 allotment lists.